2018 US Pharma

Financial Strength Rankings using Artificial Intelligence

Top rated85 of 342
Best rating921 %
Worst rating-2,146 %
New companies62
Negative Economic Capital Ratio99 of 342

MERRIMACK PHARMACEUTICALS INC climbed 263 positions from 264 to 1 due to its excellent Net Income.Clearside Biomedical Inc. lost 223 positions from 57 to 280 due to its bad Research and Development.XYNOMIC PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS INC. entered the 2018 ranking at rank 5, making it the best newcomer.

Revenues352 B
Assets956 B
Expenses324 B
Stockholders Equity511 B
Unprofitable Companies296 of 342

RankCompanySealRating ValueTrend
1MERRIMACK PHARMACEUTICALS INC920.82%263.0
2CONCERT PHARMACEUTICALS INC.381.87%81.0
3CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC365.88%83.0
4BIOSPECIFICS TECHNOLOGIES CORP354.30%-3.0
5XYNOMIC PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS INC.342.98%0.0
6SPRING PHARMACEUTICAL GROUP INC.341.36%-4.0
7Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc327.94%-3.0
8Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Inc.312.92%137.0
9ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC305.19%-6.0
10ANAPTYSBIO INC298.14%0.0
11MEI Pharma Inc.297.55%0.0
12ABEONA THERAPEUTICS INC.283.03%16.0
13TENAX THERAPEUTICS INC.280.30%43.0
14Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc.279.86%35.0
15ALPINE IMMUNE SCIENCES INC.279.53%54.0
16ABBOTT LABORATORIES274.36%-5.0
17EAGLE PHARMACEUTICALS INC.274.19%-11.0
18ACHILLION PHARMACEUTICALS INC269.54%-11.0
19CATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC.269.11%19.0
20Emergent BioSolutions Inc.269.06%72.0
21Catalent Inc.267.14%-9.0
22Blueprint Medicines Corp266.02%9.0
23Cocrystal Pharma Inc.262.89%0.0
24GERON CORP257.71%-8.0
25MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.255.24%153.0
26ZOGENIX INC.253.26%6.0
27GLYCOMIMETICS INC251.13%96.0
28CHIMERIX INC249.56%-15.0
29PROCYON CORP248.85%0.0
30China Health Industries Holdings Inc.248.81%-9.0
31VERU INC.246.87%-22.0
32Aclaris Therapeutics Inc.243.69%-18.0
33ARTELO BIOSCIENCES INC.232.75%245.0
34Carisma Therapeutics Inc.230.58%-29.0
35MEDICINOVA INC229.49%8.0
36ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC.229.14%69.0
37Merck & Co. Inc.228.55%-15.0
38MyoKardia Inc.228.31%33.0
39GT Biopharma Inc.225.37%207.0
40AbbVie Inc.225.03%-30.0
41CAMBREX CORP224.57%25.0
42UNITED THERAPEUTICS Corp223.47%-34.0
43IMMUNE DESIGN CORP.222.47%45.0
44MACROGENICS INC220.75%-10.0
45ALBIREO PHARMA INC.215.71%51.0
46MUSTANG BIO INC.213.31%18.0
47XBiotech Inc.212.57%67.0
48Revance Therapeutics Inc.211.96%22.0
49Molecular Templates Inc.211.26%101.0
50DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP209.60%109.0
51Qualigen Therapeutics Inc.209.49%204.0
52Spero Therapeutics Inc.208.31%0.0
53AILERON THERAPEUTICS INC206.99%0.0
54REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC.206.83%21.0
55ENDOCYTE INC205.88%-36.0
56Mirati Therapeutics Inc.205.60%144.0
57Endo International plc205.39%1.0
58Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc.204.90%-16.0
59Avalo Therapeutics Inc.204.80%0.0
60Epizyme Inc.204.44%-14.0
61Citius Pharmaceuticals Inc.203.56%37.0
62Cryoport Inc.201.99%176.0
63VBI Vaccines Inc BC200.61%0.0
64Myovant Sciences Ltd.199.71%0.0
65ARDELYX INC.198.64%2.0
66Neoleukin Therapeutics Inc.197.01%-48.0
67Calithera Biosciences Inc.196.57%24.0
68Aptevo Therapeutics Inc.194.81%0.0
69AMICUS THERAPEUTICS INC.192.79%-42.0
70CymaBay Therapeutics Inc.191.88%0.0
71Aeglea BioTherapeutics Inc.191.84%-46.0
72Lexaria Bioscience Corp.191.78%182.0
73Edesa Biotech Inc.191.41%-43.0
74Apellis Pharmaceuticals Inc.190.58%0.0
75Zynerba Pharmaceuticals Inc.188.76%41.0
76TherapeuticsMD Inc.187.18%11.0
77PROTHENA CORP PUBLIC LTD CO186.90%4.0
78ALIMERA SCIENCES INC185.82%-5.0
79SYNLOGIC INC.185.18%-44.0
80Kura Oncology Inc.182.26%-1.0
81KalVista Pharmaceuticals Inc.181.97%0.0
82Moleculin Biotech Inc.179.77%-59.0
83OPKO HEALTH INC.179.50%-36.0
84FIVE PRIME THERAPEUTICS INC.179.04%-69.0
85ARENA PHARMACEUTICALS INC178.82%25.0
86SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.177.85%-27.0
87Anixa Biosciences Inc177.67%0.0
88ROCKWELL MEDICAL INC.176.34%-51.0
89Savara Inc176.24%159.0
90Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc.175.83%124.0
91DURECT CORP175.33%125.0
92Xencor Inc175.05%-44.0
93Xenetic Biosciences Inc.174.84%0.0
94JUNIPER PHARMACEUTICALS INC173.68%-33.0
95SEELOS THERAPEUTICS INC.173.41%165.0
96RELIV INTERNATIONAL INC173.22%-11.0
97Corvus Pharmaceuticals Inc.172.38%-80.0
98G1 Therapeutics Inc.171.87%0.0
99ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC.171.75%-22.0
100Assertio Therapeutics Inc170.43%-61.0
101SPECTRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC167.38%28.0
102CUMBERLAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC166.30%-62.0
103Guardion Health Sciences Inc.165.48%187.0
104Minerva Neurosciences Inc.165.25%-39.0
105Protagonist Therapeutics Inc165.01%0.0
106LIFECORE BIOMEDICAL INC. \DE\164.92%-6.0
107ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC.164.69%27.0
108Esperion Therapeutics Inc.163.06%-82.0
109OPIANT PHARMACEUTICALS INC.162.44%161.0
110Dicerna Pharmaceuticals Inc162.36%0.0
111Mersana Therapeutics Inc.161.40%0.0
112CV Sciences Inc.160.33%37.0
113OTONOMY INC.160.00%-53.0
114LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC158.65%-19.0
115Arbutus Biopharma Corp157.23%96.0
116Altrazeal Life Sciences Inc.156.10%103.0
117BeiGene Ltd.153.89%-72.0
118Allergan plc152.73%-28.0
119Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.150.56%-13.0
120VYNE Therapeutics Inc.149.45%0.0
121Aimmune Therapeutics Inc.147.81%0.0
122Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.146.85%64.0
123Tempest Therapeutics Inc.146.51%-26.0
124NANOVIRICIDES INC.146.36%1.0
125Pfenex Inc.145.85%-89.0
126VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC MA145.51%9.0
127BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC145.44%43.0
128Theravance Biopharma Inc.145.24%-99.0
129Neurotrope Inc.144.30%-67.0
130CNBX Pharmaceuticals Inc.143.91%0.0
131Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.143.06%-11.0
132CHINA PHARMA HOLDINGS INC.142.66%0.0
133NATURES SUNSHINE PRODUCTS INC142.38%-44.0
134OMEROS CORP142.12%34.0
135BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC142.03%3.0
136Ra Pharmaceuticals Inc.141.56%-116.0
137Wave Life Sciences Ltd.140.92%-84.0
138Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc139.40%-39.0
139Histogen Inc.136.45%9.0
140DMK PHARMACEUTICALS Corp134.31%-4.0
141ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC132.36%-91.0
142OptiNose Inc.132.30%0.0
143Syros Pharmaceuticals Inc.131.18%-71.0
144Oncternal Therapeutics Inc.130.49%-16.0
145GYRE THERAPEUTICS INC.130.03%38.0
146ARQULE INC129.95%-3.0
147PERRIGO Co plc127.59%16.0
148COLLEGIUM PHARMACEUTICAL INC124.69%-47.0
149Larimar Therapeutics Inc.124.27%-105.0
150Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Co Ltd.123.36%0.0
151Nabriva Therapeutics plc122.07%-44.0
152Travere Therapeutics Inc.118.84%-40.0
153ALDER BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC117.10%-120.0
154EYENOVIA INC.117.04%0.0
155IVERIC bio Inc.114.81%0.0
156Dova Pharmaceuticals Inc.114.43%0.0
157INFINITY PHARMACEUTICALS INC.113.39%-46.0
158AKCEA THERAPEUTICS INC.111.18%0.0
159EXICURE INC.110.59%0.0
160Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.110.47%-136.0
161Aravive Inc.109.80%-44.0
162PFIZER INC106.96%0.0
163AGILE THERAPEUTICS INC105.36%-81.0
164ChemoCentryx Inc.102.99%20.0
165AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC102.44%30.0
166ORAGENICS INC101.87%78.0
167Altimmune Inc.100.28%-36.0
168Flexion Therapeutics Inc99.63%-100.0
169KINETA INC. DE97.96%-118.0
170CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC.97.55%-33.0
171ARATANA THERAPEUTICS INC.96.41%-45.0
172AKORN INC94.33%-40.0
173United Cannabis Corp94.02%115.0
174ANI PHARMACEUTICALS INC92.22%-56.0
175F-star Therapeutics Inc.91.74%-19.0
176JOHNSON & JOHNSON83.02%0.0
177ATOSSA THERAPEUTICS INC.81.20%0.0
178Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.81.10%0.0
179CASSAVA SCIENCES INC79.77%-101.0
180PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC79.38%9.0
181ORAMED PHARMACEUTICALS INC.78.22%-54.0
182BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO77.73%-67.0
183AGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.77.50%-129.0
184Achaogen Inc.77.32%-51.0
185Salarius Pharmaceuticals Inc.76.46%0.0
186Imunon Inc.74.72%0.0
187Avid Bioservices Inc.73.74%-7.0
188Lipocine Inc.73.66%-114.0
189LANNETT CO INC72.92%-35.0
190Lifevantage Corp69.90%-30.0
191Capstone Therapeutics Corp.68.03%16.0
192Optec International Inc.67.83%0.0
193ROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INC.67.62%-51.0
194SteadyMed Ltd.66.77%9.0
195Cellectar Biosciences Inc.65.86%-140.0
196CohBar Inc.64.73%-116.0
197IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC63.62%1.0
198Orgenesis Inc.62.70%-11.0
199Eterna Therapeutics Inc.61.63%-11.0
200PHIBRO ANIMAL HEALTH CORP59.83%-23.0
201Kintara Therapeutics Inc.59.61%0.0
202XOMA Corp58.39%59.0
203SOLIGENIX INC.58.26%-99.0
204BELLICUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC57.74%-80.0
205CELGENE CORP DE57.31%-38.0
206Enveric Biosciences Inc.54.99%0.0
207MELINTA THERAPEUTICS INC. NEW52.78%0.0
208Sonnet BioTherapeutics Holdings Inc.52.36%-27.0
209Clovis Oncology Inc.52.35%27.0
210Zoetis Inc.51.75%-39.0
211Verastem Inc.51.52%0.0
212ELI LILLY & Co50.97%-68.0
213PROGENICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC50.91%0.0
214Statera Biopharma Inc.50.50%-162.0
215uniQure N.V.45.96%-24.0
216Paratek Pharmaceuticals Inc.43.05%-19.0
217Akebia Therapeutics Inc.42.07%-13.0
218BIOVIE INC.36.96%0.0
219Bausch Health Companies Inc.36.88%0.0
220Teligent Inc.36.74%-55.0
221SCYNEXIS INC33.48%-70.0
222Fibrocell Science Inc.33.35%-26.0
223IntelGenx Technologies Corp.33.17%-70.0
224Matinas BioPharma Holdings Inc.31.78%-77.0
225CYTOKINETICS INC25.53%-123.0
226Checkpoint Therapeutics Inc.22.99%-142.0
227Jaguar Health Inc.22.06%46.0
228CytomX Therapeutics Inc.21.25%-55.0
229Sio Gene Therapies Inc.21.21%-116.0
230SOPHIRIS BIO INC.19.65%-69.0
231Ainos Inc.18.61%27.0
232Emmaus Life Sciences Inc.18.54%43.0
233Ocuphire Pharma Inc.17.82%-139.0
234Viking Therapeutics Inc.16.74%-28.0
235HERON THERAPEUTICS INC. DE16.64%28.0
236Health-Right Discoveries Inc.15.93%35.0
237Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc15.84%-196.0
238NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS11.72%-37.0
239Seres Therapeutics Inc.9.44%-84.0
240Viracta Therapeutics Inc.7.65%-83.0
241RENOVARO BIOSCIENCES INC.6.48%18.0
242Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc.4.97%0.0
243PIERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.0.58%-103.0
244Ayala Pharmaceuticals Inc.-0.16%-122.0
245Monopar Therapeutics-0.19%0.0
246Societal CDMO Inc.-0.27%-88.0
247Axsome Therapeutics Inc.-0.70%-65.0
248iBio Inc.-2.55%-102.0
249Theriva Biologics Inc.-4.31%-8.0
250TG THERAPEUTICS INC.-5.08%-33.0
251Pulmatrix Inc.-5.69%-14.0
252TESARO Inc.-9.38%-133.0
253Dermira Inc.-9.43%-177.0
254LEXICON PHARMACEUTICALS INC.-9.61%0.0
255LIXTE BIOTECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS INC.-11.14%26.0
256NightHawk Biosciences Inc.-12.89%-46.0
257VIVUS INC-17.27%-63.0
258Regulus Therapeutics Inc.-18.84%-65.0
259TREVENA INC-20.90%-83.0
260Old API Wind-down Ltd.-21.15%-70.0
261Corium International Inc.-25.94%-43.0
262Impax Laboratories LLC-26.68%-83.0
263Actinium Pharmaceuticals Inc.-26.84%-91.0
264CTI BIOPHARMA CORP-27.51%-39.0
265PLx Pharma Winddown Corp.-27.91%-90.0
266HARROW INC.-33.12%-53.0
267NovaBay Pharmaceuticals Inc.-33.49%-62.0
268ARRAY BIOPHARMA INC-35.38%-35.0
269TYME TECHNOLOGIES INC.-35.50%0.0
270ATHERSYS INC NEW-36.29%-62.0
271ImmunoGen Inc.-41.76%-37.0
272International Stem Cell CORP-43.19%-131.0
273INTEGRATED BIOPHARMA INC-43.24%-44.0
274OCULAR THERAPEUTIX INC-43.46%-135.0
275LEAP THERAPEUTICS INC.-46.32%0.0
276Neos Therapeutics Inc.-50.94%-37.0
277Astria Therapeutics Inc.-59.01%-111.0
278SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc.-62.15%-109.0
279INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS INC.-69.76%-87.0
280Clearside Biomedical Inc.-74.33%-223.0
281MusclePharm Corp-80.52%-69.0
282Rezolute Inc.-88.12%-83.0
283OncoMed Pharmaceuticals Inc-91.10%-57.0
284Adhera Therapeutics Inc.-91.42%0.0
285AMARIN CORP PLC\UK-92.63%-61.0
286Zyla Life Sciences-97.91%-58.0
287KIORA PHARMACEUTICALS INC-108.25%-40.0
288KERYX BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC-113.14%-43.0
289CARDAX INC.-114.08%-22.0
290AYTU BIOPHARMA INC-120.23%-67.0
291Strongbridge Biopharma plc-121.93%0.0
292EOM Pharmaceutical Holdings Inc.-134.83%-60.0
293Marker Therapeutics Inc.-139.95%0.0
294PUMA BIOTECHNOLOGY INC.-144.21%-132.0
295Bellerophon Therapeutics Inc.-155.57%-110.0
296NeuroBo Pharmaceuticals Inc.-156.26%-193.0
297ZEVRA THERAPEUTICS INC.-175.23%-75.0
298RELMADA THERAPEUTICS INC.-179.18%-190.0
299Innovation Pharmaceuticals Inc.-183.40%-68.0
300NVN Liquidation Inc.-184.08%-91.0
301ABVC BIOPHARMA INC.-187.41%-16.0
302AVEO PHARMACEUTICALS INC.-191.48%-62.0
303CQENS Technologies Inc.-193.00%-46.0
304Evofem Biosciences Inc.-193.02%-174.0
305SIGA TECHNOLOGIES INC-193.32%-55.0
306MABVAX THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS INC.-207.61%-64.0
307CorMedix Inc.-209.28%-133.0
308NORTHWEST BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC-214.61%-56.0
309vTv Therapeutics Inc.-234.28%-107.0
310PROTEO INC-240.22%-59.0
311Genprex Inc.-246.55%0.0
312CEN BIOTECH INC-252.51%-47.0
313MANNKIND CORP-253.55%-78.0
314ProtoKinetix Inc.-262.93%-58.0
315Vistagen Therapeutics Inc.-270.14%-24.0
316AXIM BIOTECHNOLOGIES INC.-280.77%0.0
317ENDONOVO THERAPEUTICS INC.-290.14%0.0
318NANOMIX Corp-290.46%-52.0
319Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp.-292.29%-198.0
320REGENERX BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC-297.28%-58.0
321SANGUI BIOTECH INTERNATIONAL INC-341.42%0.0
322Ampio Pharmaceuticals Inc.-341.56%-92.0
323Oncolix Inc.-361.38%-31.0
324Innovation1 Biotech Inc.-374.26%0.0
325Retrieve Medical Holdings Inc.-385.21%0.0
326Cell Source Inc.-388.60%0.0
327Kaya Holdings Inc.-400.75%-50.0
328NEUROPATHIX INC.-404.66%-60.0
329Onconova Therapeutics Inc.-410.74%-109.0
330Regen BioPharma Inc-414.22%-41.0
331GeoVax Labs Inc.-418.34%-49.0
332HypGen Inc-447.54%-83.0
333Skye Bioscience Inc.-467.00%-53.0
334Biostax Corp.-470.35%-48.0
335RespireRx Pharmaceuticals Inc.-496.65%-51.0
336Anthera Pharmaceuticals Inc-565.77%-83.0
337Greater Cannabis Company Inc.-605.37%0.0
338Propanc Biopharma Inc.-616.63%-51.0
3399 METERS BIOPHARMA INC.-680.41%-124.0
340GlobeStar Therapeutics Corp-818.04%0.0
341Wellness Center USA Inc.-939.26%0.0
342Q BioMed Inc.-2145.68%-68.0
RankCompanySealRating ValueTrend

Feature Distribution Plot


Regression Plot


United States Ratings

German Insurance Ratings

New Posts

Interview with Digital Evolution Marketing Group

Some exciting news just in! Holger Bartel, CEO of RealRate, has given an [...]

2024 U.S. Finance Services Presentation Video

We are pleased to announce that a video featuring Dr. Holger Bartel, CEO [...]

RealRate Featured in 2 Publications!

More exciting news this week!   RealRate has been featured in 2 publications: [...]

2024 U.S. Advertising Rating Coming Soon!

RealRate is excited to announce that the new 2024 Advertising rating is coming [...]

RealRate feature in actuview’s Top 10 AI videos!

Some amazing news from RealRate today! A video from Holger Bartel, our esteemed [...]

The Strongest U.S. Finance Services Companies: Ranked by RealRate’s Incredible Artificial Intelligence

Source: https://openai.com/dall-e-3/   We are extremely excited to announce that RealRate’s first ranking [...]

TDWI Vienna: RealRate Debuts Advanced Analytics for Austrian Insurers

We’re thrilled to have participated in the TDWI

2024 Ratings Coming Soon!

RealRate is excited to announce that the new 2024 ratings are coming very [...]