2020 US Petrol

Financial Strength Rankings using Artificial Intelligence

Top rated25 of 101
Best rating333 %
Worst rating-1,946 %
New companies17
Negative Economic Capital Ratio35 of 101

GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC. climbed 56 positions from 96 to 40 due it’s excellent Revenue from Contract with Customer.PHX MINERALS INC. lost 63 positions from 15 to 78 due it’s bad Revenue from Contract with Customer.Ranger Oil Corp entered the 2020 ranking at rank 4, making it the best newcomer.

Revenues128 B
Assets453 B
Expenses137 B
Stockholders Equity307 B
Unprofitable Companies58 of 101

CompanySealRating ValueTrend
1MEWBOURNE ENERGY PARTNERS 05-A LP333.3934.0
2EVOLUTION PETROLEUM CORP317.7826.0
3ENERGY RESOURCES 12 L.P.283.25237.0
4Ranger Oil Corp277.2310.0
5Sitio Royalties Corp.262.257-1.0
6Black Stone Minerals L.P.245.5160.0
7EVERFLOW EASTERN PARTNERS LP233.8674.0
8Brigham Minerals Inc.228.4680.0
9CONTINENTAL RESOURCES INC225.89713.0
10Epsilon Energy Ltd.220.5500.0
11W&T OFFSHORE INC214.547-5.0
12Viper Energy Partners LP211.4131.0
13CKX LANDS INC.209.1471.0
14PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO197.87413.0
15WPX ENERGY INC.196.06517.0
16MEWBOURNE ENERGY PARTNERS 09-A L.P.194.964-4.0
17Coterra Energy Inc.188.55418.0
18CIVITAS RESOURCES INC.184.1820.0
19Energy 11 L.P.180.1460.0
20Mid-Con Energy Partners LP176.96046.0
21California Resources Corp167.4483.0
22APACHE OFFSHORE INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP166.123-1.0
23MEXCO ENERGY CORP159.46740.0
24MURPHY OIL CORP156.6735.0
25QEP RESOURCES INC.155.8620.0
26Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp155.2730.0
27RESERVE PETROLEUM CO154.861-1.0
28CONCHO RESOURCES INC147.476-21.0
29OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP DE145.610-9.0
30EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC119.506-7.0
31Pioneer PE Holding LLC119.00517.0
32Centennial Resource Development Inc.110.5205.0
33MARATHON OIL CORP108.05221.0
34RING ENERGY INC.99.73110.0
35US ENERGY CORP98.51238.0
36Hess Midstream LP97.7560.0
37HighPoint Resources Corp97.030-9.0
38Matador Resources Co88.95611.0
39GOODRICH PETROLEUM CORP85.11637.0
40GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC.83.51256.0
41Montage Resources Corp82.41528.0
42VAALCO ENERGY INC DE80.335-40.0
43SPINDLETOP OIL & GAS CO79.30315.0
44DEVON ENERGY CORP DE76.0660.0
45BLUE DOLPHIN ENERGY CO71.535-44.0
46PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORP71.14618.0
47TALOS ENERGY INC.70.6369.0
48Ovintiv Inc.69.9400.0
49DENBURY INC69.72619.0
50Callon Petroleum Co65.397-8.0
51Rosehill Resources Inc.62.7022.0
52Riley Exploration Permian Inc.62.651-36.0
53ALTEX INDUSTRIES INC61.21724.0
54PDC ENERGY INC.60.30213.0
55COMSTOCK RESOURCES INC54.7510.0
56CIMAREX ENERGY CO54.043-23.0
57PEDEVCO CORP50.694-54.0
58Whiting Holdings LLC44.5511.0
59PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS INC.37.8190.0
60Amplify Energy Corp.32.171-42.0
61Carbon Energy Corp26.87513.0
62CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP18.37313.0
63EQT Corp15.15421.0
64Kosmos Energy Ltd.12.58418.0
65NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC.4.787-3.0
66NOBLE ENERGY INC0.8285.0
67Royale Energy Inc.-2.67240.0
68ULTRA PETROLEUM CORP-7.35117.0
69MEWBOURNE ENERGY PARTNERS 08-A LP-17.476-52.0
70APACHE CORP-65.128-31.0
71Laredo Petroleum Inc.-71.365-35.0
72Lonestar Resources US Inc.-79.979-2.0
73Evolve Transition Infrastructure LP-82.804-13.0
74ABRAXAS PETROLEUM CORP-100.986-31.0
75Trillion Energy International Inc.-137.65520.0
76EP Energy LLC-150.86917.0
77RANGE RESOURCES CORP-155.65613.0
78PHX MINERALS INC.-205.246-63.0
79Laredo Oil Inc.-217.08910.0
80Norris Industries Inc.-220.55826.0
81TELLURIAN INC. DE-264.00416.0
82CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO-301.10120.0
83Extraction Oil & Gas Inc.-311.684-18.0
84RedHawk Holdings Corp.-314.79015.0
85Sustainable Projects Group Inc.-326.6091.0
86Petro River Oil Corp.-351.8750.0
87Chaparral Energy Inc.-375.953-56.0
88BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC-478.855-9.0
89Amazing Energy Oil & Gas Co.-483.60016.0
90Advanced Voice Recognition Systems Inc-498.85213.0
91UNIT CORP-502.783-44.0
92VERDE BIO HOLDINGS INC.-524.81017.0
93SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC-597.3900.0
94GB SCIENCES INC-645.03514.0
95LILIS ENERGY INC.-669.637-17.0
96Harvest Oil & Gas Corp.-700.2710.0
97Alta Mesa Resources Inc. DE-770.2300.0
98PetroGas Co-773.9050.0
99ALPHA ENERGY INC-1,137.79011.0
100Atlas Growth Partners L.P.-1,204.77011.0
101Ecoark Holdings Inc.-1,945.83013.0
CompanySealRating ValueTrend

Feature Distribution Plot


Regression Plot


United States Ratings

German Insurance Ratings